Privacy policy

Scope
This Privacy Policy informs users about the nature, extent, and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider, Leo Feyer, Eibenweg 42, D-42111 Wuppertal, Phone: +49 202 49579824, E-Mail: , on this website (hereinafter the “Offer”).

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data/server log files
The provider (or its web-space provider) collects data on each access to the Offer (so called server log files). The access data includes: the name of the requested web page, file, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type plus version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited web page), IP address, and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operating, securing, and optimizing the Offer. However, the provider reserves the right to review the log data later if there is – based on concrete indications – reasonable suspicion of unlawful use.

Handling of personal data
Personal data is information that allows for a person to be identified, i.e., information that can be traced back to the individual. This includes a person’s name, e-mail address, or telephone number. Personal data could also include preferences, hobbies, memberships, or websites visited.

The provider will only collect, use, or pass on personal data if this is legally permitted or the users have agreed to the data collection.

Comments and posts
If users leave comments on the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for the provider’s security, in the event that someone writes illegal content in comments and posts (insults, banned political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider may be held liable for the comment or post, and therefore has an interest in the author’s identity.

Comment subscriptions
Users can subscribe to follow-up comments. Users receive a confirmation e-mail to verify that they are the holder of the e-mail address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation e-mail will contain instructions for doing so.

Contact
When contacting the provider (for example via contact form or e-mail), the user’s information is stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that any follow-up questions arise.

Integration of services and content of third parties
This online offer may contain third-party content such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds, or graphics from other websites. This always assumes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") obtain knowledge of the user's IP address, as without the IP address, they could not transfer the content to the respective user’s browser. The IP address is thus required to display such content. We endeavor to only use content from respective providers who are using the IP address solely for the purpose of delivering the content. However, we have no influence over whether the third-party providers store the IP address (e.g., for statistical purposes). We inform users of any such activities of which we are aware.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that allow device-specific information to be stored on the user's device (PC, smartphone, etc.). Cookies are used to improve the user-friendliness of websites (e.g., storage of login data), while also making it possible to collect and analyze statistical data on the website usage for the purpose of improving the Offer. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option for limiting or completely preventing the installation and storage of cookies. However, users should be aware that without cookies the website's usability, in particular its user-friendliness, will be limited.

You can manage the online ad cookies of many companies via the American web page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU web page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Registration function
The data entered during registration will be used for the purposes of using the Offer. Users may be notified via e-mail about information related to offers or registration, such as changes in the scope of offers, or technical circumstances. The collected data is shown on the input screen during registration. This includes name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, and possibly bank details, if payment by direct debit is possible and desired.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. The IP anonymization is enabled on this website. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Amazon affiliate program
Leo Feyer is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.de. Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of an order and can e.g. tell that you have clicked an affiliate link on this website. For more information on data usage please see Amazon's privacy notice: http://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Cancellation, changes, corrections, and updates
The user has the right to obtain information on the personal data stored about him or her, free of charge upon request. The user also has the right to have inaccurate data corrected and his/her personal data blocked and deleted, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

Datenschutz-Muster von Rechtsanwalt Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it